And then she turned 25


IMG_6068

YAY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MYSELF… and I wish I had this stupid stuffed penguin that’s about 2/3 of me.. omg so huge and fluffy… but at the same time, so useless…

Had a month full of celebrations… thus my absence heheeh.

First up, dinner with dan and dez.. and i’m crazily thankful for them because they not only encourage me, but also rebuke me. Thank God for them, seriously. GOD YA HEAR THAT!! THANKS BRUHH ❤

IMG_6081

IMG_6073

And they got me a customised luggage tag hehehe. Can’t wait to see them again.

I also had the chance to visit the trampoline park! hooray!!! Think this was on 7 Nov, Sat.. ahahaha we were such retards ok.. didn’t know how long to go for, and we decided, hey, 2 hours is doable.. 30mins seems damn short..

wtf at the 15min mark we were dying and perspiring like marathon runners.. sat there wondering what to do with our lives, and how unfit we were.. I mean look, we practically hogged the air con (fyi the place isn’t air conditioned…)

IMG_6147

They had a rock wall and me being me I was like HEY CAN PRACTISE LEH…
1) wtf the place SMELLS. THE DAMN FOAM JUST ABSORBS EVERYONE’S PRESPIRATION OH MY GOD I DID NOT WANT TO LET GO AND JUMP INTO A PIT OF SMELLYNESS
2) it’s impossible to climb without shoes. my feet hurt soo badly!
3) fear of letting go. tried to use this place to conquer it but not a chance. Couldn’t grab high enough because of the lack of grip.. and also see point 1.
IMG_6226

And I also tried my hand at failyoga…

IMG_6166

Here’s us hiding in a corner taking a break. we weren’t even allowed to lie down.. geez..
IMG_6159 IMG_6157 IMG_6154 IMG_6151

Also, to show you how disgusting I was/am… little known wonder.. my lower body perspires more than my upper body. IMG_6190

We also spend about 15mins playing Exploding Kittens. Wow. For a silly game it’s actually quite fun.. says a lot about us hahaha. :/ here are our worn out faces. missing panda who went to vietnam to be a mail order bride.

IMG_6175

We went back to my place, freshened up, headed for lunch OMG MEXICAN FOOD… corn bread.. sour cream.. (fun fact: sj ordered sour cream for me w/o me asking hahahah. he’s a keeper) Then we went to have ice cream..!
IMG_6212 IMG_6211 IMG_6206
IMG_6198
In short: our jumps went out the roof with our ice creams… and mexican food…

After ice cream, I went home to shower and headed to vivo. whoop. met shy/kim/isaac for dinner. 😀 Sis wasn’t there because she’s an ass they messaged her old number and she didnt know about it (obviously).

We had hot pot! Didn’t eat much cos I was stuffed from lunch.. man.. I feel like having hot pot now…

Anyhoo, I saw my birthday present, and I honestly wish I’d stop spoiling things for myself!! )= It’s always fun to be surprised.. urggg.

IMG_6253

Shy and kim got me 25m of bubble wrap, one metre for eery year i’ve been alive. hahaha. and shy made me a bubble jacket, which, fyi, is crazily warm.. the only issue is that it’s difficult to wear, given that it’s plastic on skin. It fit me PERFECTLY, but hey, if alterations need to be made, i’ve 25m of cloth! I also received thermal wear LOL. guess I’ll be going to a cold country next…IMG_6252

Here’s a group shot! (= w a ribbon stuck to my head…IMG_6248

On my birthday, I had a mini family gathering! Wanted to go to this lovely pasta shop near my office but it was fully booked. Fretted a little but the sister made another reservation nearby so, woohoo. Thank goodness, cos I was extremely busy that day…

Dinner was.. so-so… Nothing to shout about. Don’t even remember where I ate, except that it was at Club St, and that there were many Ang Mohs…

When dinner was over, they brought out small plates and I knew I was gonna have a birthday cake… )= why do people spoil surprises..

Then they brought this out.. OK RLY SURPRISED HAHAHA HOW TO SHARE WITH MY FAMILY SIA

IMG_6326

Ok then they got the cake out. At first I saw “Princess Charmaine” and thought to myself.. ‘what a bitch andrea is.. but I guess she’s nice enough to buy me a cake…’ Then i realised the cake didn’t even have my name!! T_T

IMG_6325

Lovely siblings hehehe.IMG_6343

And here’s one with the family 😀IMG_6344

Two cakes? NOT IMPRESSED. I have such a frowny face lol.
IMG_6349

And here’s one w the extended family, thanks for coming down at such a short notice!IMG_6357

I actually had nothing planned for my birthday. Was crazily busy with work and I just pushed it aside.  Till the day itself, which was why there was a mad rush to book a place ahaa.

And then there was a lovely surrpise bday catch up! W candice, dez and stacy. Hehe.

IMG_6909

Excuse me, you see four pretty girls, and no, there’s no cheerleader effect ok. HAHAHA.

And that was how I spent my birthday! Ate my way through the month man…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s