DID I JUST FORGET TO MENTION I SAW A WHALE SHARK? WTF?


I can’t believe it. Highlight of my Philippines trip and I forget to put the pics here.

This was after our dive where we saw the seahorses I think…

Got up onto the boat, then our boatmen were like ‘whale shark…’
me: orh.. ok -so uninterested-
boatboy: WHALE SHARK!
me: but i can’t see it.. T_T
boatboy: THERE. THERE. -points in a distance-
me: -puts on my mask because I’m blind without it… -oh.. wow-

get this. in the mean time, everyone on the boat (well except Fabrice) has jumped into the water ok WTF.

fabrice: GET INTO THE WATER NOW
me: but i don’t wanna put my equipment on! I just took it off! I can see it from the boat
F: MASK. NOW!!!

And F jumps into the water and i’m like OKOKOK WAIT FOR ME YOU GUYS!!!

Jump in and here’s what I see…
IMG_3623

HOLY SHIT IT IS BREATHTAKING I CANT BELIEVE I WAS HAPPY LOOKING AT IT ON THE BOAT WTF.

Here’s a video!

Well after it went away, we came back onto the boat. then it came back, and F and I jumped back into the water! The other boats had left by then, so it was the two of us.

I has no snorkel, so I was basically bobbing up and down for breaths, luckily I can hold my breath for a bit hurrr. Also, swallowed sea water but in my head I was all “SEA WATER IS WORTH IT LOOK AT THIS ADORABLE THING”

It was about 5m long, so it’s an adolescent. So it came swimming towards F and I, so it knew we were there! And it kept coming closer and closer, I was honestly afraid that it’d nudge me and I’ll transmit my germs to it. It stopped about maybe, 3m away from us, and started to turn.

in my head: fuckk it’s def gonna bitchslap me with its tail…

BUT IT DIDN’T. somehow it figured that one tailwhip could kill us both (lol I kid) and it just wanted to parade itself in front of us I guess. I wished I could touch it but yea, self restraint…

Anyhoo, I was like.. TIME TO SELFIE!!

IMG_3627

(red because of the lack of whitebalance) wa piang, look at whose hand was in my shot.. can only be one guy lor -_-IMG_3628

So that’s it. I HAVE A SELFIE WITH A WHALESHARK. Suck on it. I’ll get a better one next time. -cuddles the whaleshark in my head-

soooo adorable. can’t take it. with it’s tiny eyes at the side of its head.. hehehee

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s